ENTER ABAWINNER TO SAVE 20% ON YOUR ORDER UNTIL 11.08!

Privacy Policy

 

Wild Source Privacy Policy

Wild Source Apothecary Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers whilst providing the highest possible quality of service.

When you're placing mail orders on our online site or accessing your personal account information, we always offer a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. As required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (Data Protection Legislation), we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Due to these security measures this may mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Under the terms of the Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data in which you give to us so below we have outlined our rules and regulations.

Wild Source Apothecary Ltd. is registered in England and Wales. Based in the South West of England in Bristol, United Kingdom. We sell natural, organic and small batch skincare via our online site at www.wildsource.co.uk. Our website, is owned and operated by us. Any questions relating to data protection should be directed to:

info@wildsource.co.uk

Unit 16, Apperley studios, 1 St Andrews Road, BS6 5EH

When we have your data, this is how we use it:

In order to fulfil your mail order, we need to know a certain personal information that we collect at time of order. The information will consist of the following:

Title; Name; Address; Mailing Preference, flags such as Do not email; Products purchased from us in the past including how much they cost; your telephone number (this will only be used for matters relating to your order); email address that the card details are encrypted to. After data this data is entered it is not stored on our systems once used.

We do not collect nor do we require any sensitive data such as race, religion, biometrics or health information.

It is our policy that your information stay private and confidential. The personal information you provide to us is stored in a secure location and is accessible only by limited and authorised staff members.

We also collect data for the pursuit of our own legitimate interests, these are listed below:

  • - Targeted marketing

  • - Understanding our Wild Source customers wishes

  • - Improving our service to you and our products

 

How we use your information to understand your wishes:

We will use the information you have provided us with to tailor the content and try to ensure that what we are offering is as relevant to you as possible. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this might qualify as profiling. If you do not wish us to use your data for this purpose, please do let u know at info@wildsource.co.uk

How we use your information to improve our service and our products:

We may keep hold of any customer feedback from individuals relating to customer service or product analysis to help us to improve in these areas. The customer feedback might be used within our product developments and/or on our websites. If at any time you wish this information to be removed, erased or not used in any such way please make this clear in your communication with us or write to us at the address below or email us at info@wildsource.co.uk

Data Processors:

We work with Mail Chimp to carry out our direct marketing activities.

Mailchimp are an online marketing platform which we use to manage our customers communication preferences and create and distribute our newsletters. Mailchimp processes your; name, email address, address and telephone number (depending on the preferences you select).

How long we keep your data for:

We retain customer information for 10 years.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us what personal data we hold about you.

You will always have the right to ask us what personal data we are holding about you, so If at any time you want to ask us for this information you can can email us at our address info@wildsource.co.uk

To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before we can share any of this information

Updating or amending any out of date or incorrect data:

If you wish to amend your data you can contact us by emailing us at info@wildsource.co.uk

Deleting your data and records:

If you wish us to delete your records and data then you can email us at info@wildsource.co.uk. Furthermore if you would like to delete your Wild Source account, this can be done via the ‘My Account and then Privacy Tools’ function.

We may need to verify your identity before deleting your data.

Disclosures:

We will not abuse our position of data controller. We wish to be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible. If you have any queries or requests please get in touch via our email at info@wildsource.co.uk.

Credit Card Security:

We take security of our customer’s data very seriously and this includes credit card information. On our website at checkout you are taken to a secure page and should always see a closed padlock beside the URL address or at the top/bottom of your browser window. We hold a SSL certificate from Symantec (DigiCert Inc.)

Our payment page is hosted by Paypal, a leading payment provider.

Computer Tracking and ‘Cookies’

Our cookies fall into 2 categories:

1) Essential Cookies

1.1) Function:

Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. For example, they allow us to identify subscribers and ensure they can access the subscription only pages. If a subscriber opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all the content that a subscription entitles them to.

1.2) Performance:

We utilise other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a high-quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.

2) Third Party Cookies

Where third-party cookies are present on our sites, we attempt to be as upfront and clear as possible about their intended purpose. We also use or allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into the two categories below.

2.1) Website Function Cookies

We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in a username every time you access the site. We also use functionality cookies to provide you with enhanced services such as allowing you to watch a video online or comment on a blog.

2.2) Other third-party cookies

We may also use third party cookies (such as Google Analytics) to help us with market research, revenue tracking, improving site functionality and monitoring compliance with our terms and conditions. We may use third party companies to provide advertising services and/or to collect certain information when you visit and interact with our website. These third-party companies may collect and use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., clickstream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visit to this website [and/or other websites] to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These third-party companies may use cookies and other technologies to recognise your browser to collect and record information about your web surfing activity including your activities on this website.

You may visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at http://youronlinechoices.eu/ to learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt out of receiving advertisements tailored to your interests on your browser, from their respective members and participants.

As we’ve explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our websites. Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.

How to contact us

We always endeavour to be as transparent as possible regarding your personal data collection, its security and how we wish to use it. If there are any further questions you have that we have not managed to answer here please do get in touch at info@wildsource.co.uk and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Close